FROM TALLOIRES I LAKE OF ANNECY, 1971

Important Australian + International Fine Art
Melbourne
6 May 2015
98

JOHN PIPER

(1903 - 1992, British)

gouache on paper

37.5 x 57.0 cm (sight)

signed lower left: John Piper
inscribed and dated lower right: Annecy... 71

Estimate:
$7,000 - 9,000
Provenance

Marlborough Fine Art, London (label attached verso)
Pieter Wenning Gallery, Johannesburg (label attached verso)
Private collection, Johannesburg
Thence by descent
Private collection, Sydney