LE COQ D'OR (PROLOGUE CURTAIN), 1954

Important Australian + International Fine Art
Sydney
28 August 2013
141

LOUDON SAINTHILL

(1918 - 1969)

gouache and chalk on gauze

30.0 x 55.0 cm

Estimate:
$4,000 - 6,000
Sold for $9,000 (inc. BP) in Auction 30 - 28 August 2013, Sydney
Provenance

Chica Lowe, Merioola, Sydney
Collection of Lex Aitken and Alfredo (Bouret) Gonzalez, Sydney

Literature

Tatlock Miller, H., Loudon Sainthill, Hutchinson and Co., London, 1973, pp. 28–29 (illus. double page)