UNTITLED, 2005

Part 2: Important Aboriginal Art
Melbourne
28 November 2012
116

PADDY NYUNKUNY BEDFORD

(c.1922 - 2007)
UNTITLED, 2005

gouache on acid free crescent board

50.0 x 76.0 cm

inscribed verso: Jirrawun Aboriginal Arts cat. PB WB 8 2005.247

Estimate:
$10,000 - 12,000
Sold for $10,200 (inc. BP) in Auction 27 - 28 November 2012, Melbourne
Provenance

Jirrawun Aboriginal Arts Corporation, Kununurra
Private collection, Adelaide

Literature

Storer, R., Paddy Bedford, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney, 2006, p. 181 (illus.)